Contact Us Home Home

Automated Fibre Loss Test Sets LTS-1500 Series

O/E ConverterFeatures

Automated loss measurements for three wavelengths

Built in fibre identifier

Adaptors for all popular fibre connectors

Power Meter with - 75 dBm sensitivity

Stable triple wavelength laser source

Storage for 2000 triple wavelength loss measurements

Rechargeable Li polymer 9V battery

USB interface with free PC application software



 The LTS-1500 is a small, rugged automated fiber optic loss test set that characterises singlemode fiber links at wavelengths of 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550 and 1625 nm.

 It is comprised of a sensitive InGaAs based optical power meter calibrated at six wavelengths with better than -75 dBm noise level plus a stabilised laser light source with up to three selectable wavelengths.

 In the Autotest mode, the master unit changes wavelengths at a fixed rate and informs the slave unit of the wavelength currently being measured. Storing the loss measurement saves the loss at each wavelength in memory. Up to 2000 triple wavelength measurements may be stored and recalled via the unit's USB port or from the front panel. PC application software is provided for downloading stored data and organising the information.

 The units also performs fiber identification functions with modulation frequencies of 270, 1000 and 2000 Hz.

 Power is obtained from a rechargeable lithium polymer battery that provides more than 15 hours of continuous operation, it's universal power supply, or in a pinch, any common 9 V alkaline battery.

 Standard accessories include a protective rubber boot and stand, USB cable, adaptors for FC, ST or SC connectors, universal power supply/charger, CD containing application software and an operating instruction booklet.

 Options include a reduction in the number of laser wavelengths supplied.

Specifications

Power Meter Detector Type: Indium-Gallium-Arsenide

Calibrated Wavelengths: 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 nm

Units of Measurement: dBm, dB, 0.01 db resolution

Display Update Rate: Six times per second

Power Input Range: +5 dBm to - 77 dBm

Power Measurement Uncertainty: ± 0.18 dB under reference conditions, ± 0.25 dB from 0 to -65 dBm, ± 0.35 dB from 0 to +5 dBm and from -65 to -77 dBm

Laser Output Power: 0 dBm, 1 mw

Output Stability: ± .05 dB / 24 hrs @ constant temp,, ± .02 dB/C temperature coefficient

Laser Wavelengths Provided: 1310 nm ± 20 nm, 1490 ± 20 nm, 1550 ± 20 nm

Modulation Modes Provided: CW, 270 Hz, 1000 Hz, 2000 Hz

Autotest Measurement Rate: Four seconds per wavelength

Laser Safety Classification: Class I safety per FDA/CDRH and IEC-825-1 regulations

Autotest Range: 0 to - 36 dB

Display: LCD, power reading, 0.4” high digits, .01 dB resolution Power meter, laser wavelength display 0.16” high digits

Annunciators: Fiber ID, - 3, modulation mode - 4, Autotest - 2, Lo Bat, Auto Off

Storage Locations: 2000

Battery Supplied: Rechargeable Li Polymer

Operating Time: Approximately fifteen hours following a full charge

Power Supply/Charger Provided: Wall Mount, Universal, US, UK. Continental Europe, and Australian Plugs Included

Power Requirements: 95-260 VAC, 50-60 Hz, 3 VA Max

Operating Temperature Range: -10 to 45ºC

Dimensions (mm): 150 L x 100 W x 35 H (with rubber boot)

Weight: 0.52 kg

Accessories Provided: FC, ST, SC adaptors for both source and power meter, rubber boot, Battery, Battery Supplied Rechargeable Li Polymer Operating Time Approximately fifteen hours following a full charge Power supply/charger, manual, USB Cable, PC application software

Standard Warranty: Two years, Components and Workmanship, 30 Day Satisfaction Guarantee

Ordering Information

Power Meters

PM-1500

 Fibre optic power meter only

PM-1500C

 CATV Fibre optic power meter only

Loss Test Sets

LTS-1500-3

 Automated fibre loss test set with 1310 nm laser light source

LTS-1500-5

 Automated fibre loss test set with 1550 nm laser light source

LTS-1500-813

 Automated fibre loss test set - dual laser, 850/1300 nm

LTS-1500-35

 Automated fibre loss test set - dual laser, 1310/1550 nm

LTS-1500-345

 Automated fibre loss test set - three lasers, 1310/1490/1550 nm

Light Sources

LS-1500-3

 Light source with 1310 nm laser light source

LS-1500-4

 Light source with 1490 nm laser light source

LS-1500-5

 Light source with 1550 nm laser light source

LS-1500-813

 Light source with dual laser, 850/1300 nm

LS-1500-35

 Light source with dual laser, 1310/1550 nm

LS-1500-345

 Light source with three lasers, 1310/1490/1550 nm


Useful Documents

pdf

LTS-1500 Data Sheet - pdf (151K)

Home | Products | Newsletter | Representatives | Contact | Website Policies
Scitec Instruments Ltd 1999 - 2009. All rights reserved.