Contact Us Home Home

"Signal Transporter" LTX-5510

Signal TransporterFeatures

Transmits analogue and digital signals simultaneously

DC to 12.5 MHz analogue bandwidth

Two input ranges, +/-1 V and +/-5 V

Analogue signal digitised to 12 bit precision

Four independent digital channels

DC to 20 MHz digital bandwidth

 The LTX-5510 enables precise conveyance of analogue plus four channels of digital information over fibre optic links ranging from meters to more than 10 kilometers.

 Incoming analogue data is digitised to 12-bit precision at 50 mega-samples per second and transmitted over optical fibre at a 1 Gb/s data rate. The receiver acquires this digital data and accurately reconstructs the analogue signal at the far end of the fibre optic link.

 The analogue signal bandwidth is from DC to 12.5 MHz (-3 dB). Two input voltage ranges are provided, +/-1 V and +/-5 V. The input impedance of the transmitter analogue channel may be set to 50 ohms or 1 megohm (75 ohms is optional).

 Multiplexed along with the analogue data are four independent TTL/CMOS/LVTTL digital signals that may be toggled at rates in excess of 20 MHz.

 Two models are available. Selection depends on the fibre type and the length of the fibre optic link that is required. the LTX-5510-850 transmits at 850 nm over multi-mode fibre optic links of up to 500 meters in length, while the LTX-5510-1310 transmits at 1310 nm over single-mode fibre to cover distances in excess of 10 kilometers.

 Applications include data acquisition for plasma physics experiments, signal transmission and control of equipment at high voltage potentials, transmission of high quality video, and precise noise-free signal transmission in hostile EMI environments.

Specifications

Analogue signal bandwidth: DC - 12.5 MHz (-3dB)

Input Voltage Ranges: +/-1V and +/-5V Full Scale

Resolution: 12 bits

Transfer Accuracy: +/-0.1%

Signal Latency (with one metre of fibre): ~300nS

Sampling Rate: 50Ms/s

Input impedance: 50 Ohms or 1 Megohms, selectable

Output Drive Capabilty: +/-5V open circuit, +/-2V into 50 Ohms

Output impedance: 50 Ohms

Anti-Aliasing Filter: 4-Pole Chebyshev

Digital Inputs: TTL, LVTTL, CMOS compatible

Digital Outputs: LVTTL (0-3.3V)

Digital Switching Rates: 0-12 Mhz

Digital Signal Edge Uncertainty: +/-10 nS

Laser Wavelength: LTX-5510-850: 850 nm +/-20 nm, LTX-5510-1310: 1310 nm +/- 20 nm

Optical Transmission Rate: 1.0 Gb/s

Loss Budget: 0-15 dB

Optical Return Loss: >15 dB

Laser Safety Classification: Class 1 safety per FDA/CDRH and IEC-825-1 regulations

Typical Transmission Distances (850 nm): 500 M with 50/125 MM fibre, 300 M with 62.5/125 MM fibre

Typical Transmission Distances (1310 nm): 10 KM with 9/125 SM fibre

Fibre Optic Connectors: ST Type Standard, FC available on request

LED Indicators Provided: Input Overload (transmitter), Optical Signal - ON (receiver)

Power Supplies: Wall Mount, Universal, US, UK. Continental Europe, and Australian Plugs Included

Power Requirements: 95-260 VAC, 50-60Hz, 16VA Max

Operating Temperature Range: 0-40 C

Transmitter Dimensions (mm): 175L x 104.5 x 40H

Receiver Dimensions (mm): 175L x 104.5 x 40H

Weight Each: 0.46 Kg

Ordering Information

LTX-5510T (850nm MM)

 Analogue/Digital E/O converter, with universal power supply.

LTX-5510R (850nm MM)

 Analogue/Digital O/E converter, with universal power supply.

LTX-5510T (1310 nm SM)

 Analogue/Digital E/O converter, with universal power supply.

LTX-5510R (1310 nm SM)

 Analogue/Digital O/E converter, with universal power supply.

Useful Documents

pdf

LTX-5510 datasheet - pdf (44K)

Home | Products | Newsletter | Representatives | Contact | Website Policies
Scitec Instruments Ltd 1999 - 2009. All rights reserved.