Contact Us Home Home

LTX-5515 - Signal Transporter E/O - O/E Converter pair

Signal TransporterFeatures

One analog plus four digital channels

DC to 25 MHz analog bandwidth

Input ranges of ± 1 V and ± 5 V

Analog signal digitised to 12 bit precision

Four independent digital (TTL) channels

DC to 48 Mb/s data rate (each channel)

 The LTX-5515 enables the precise conveyance of one analog channel plus four digital channels of information over fibre optic links ranging from metres to more than 10 kilometres.

 Incoming analogue data is digitised to 12-bit precision at 100 megasamples per second and transmitted over optical fiber at one giga-bit per second. The receiver acquires this digital data and accurately reconstructs the analog signal at the far end of the fibre optic link.

 The analogue signal bandwidth is from DC to 25 MHz (-3 dB ). Two input voltage ranges are provided, ± 1 Volt and ± 5 Volts. The input impedance of the transmitter analogue channel may be set to 50 ohms or 1 Mohm (75 ohms is optional).

 Multiplexed along with the analogue data, are four independent TTL/CMOS/LVTTL digital signals that may be toggled at rates of up to 48 Mb/s.

 Two models are available. Selection depends on the fibre type and the length of the fiber optic link that is required. The LTX-5515 (850 nm MM) transmits at 850 nm over multi-mode fiber optic links of up to 250 metres in length, while the LTX-5515 (1310 nm SM) transmits at 1310 nm over single-mode fiber to span distances exceeding 10 km.

 Applications include data acquisition for plasma physics experiments, signal transmission and control of equipment at high voltage potentials, transmission of high quality video, and precise noise-free signal transmission in hostile EMI environments.

Specifications

Analogue signal bandwidth: DC to 25 MHz (-3 dB)

Input Voltage Ranges: +/- 1 V or +/- 5 V (selectable)

Resolution: 12 bits

Transfer Accuracy: +/- 0.1% Full Scale, +/- 20 mV offset

Signal Latency (with one metre of fibre): Approximately 300 nS

Sampling Rate: 100 Megasamples per second

Input impedance: 50 Ohms or 1 Mohm || 20 pF, (selectable)

Output Drive Capabilty: +/- 5 V open circuit, +/- 2 V into 50 ohm load

Output impedance: 50 Ohms

Digital Inputs: TTL, LVTTL, CMOS compatible

Digital Outputs: LVTTL (0 - 3.3 V)

Digital Switching Rates: 0 - 24 MHz

Digital Signal Edge Uncertainty: 0 - 10 nS

Laser Wavelength: LTX-5515 (850 nm mm); 850 nm+/- 20 nm, LTX-5515 (1310 nm sm); 1310 nm +/- 20 nm

Optical Transmission Rate: 2.0 Gb/S

Loss Budget: 15 dB max.

Optical Return Loss: >15 dB

Laser Safety Classification: Class I safety per FDA/CDRH and IEC-825-1 regulations

Typical Transmission Distances (850 nm): 250m with 50/125 micron fiber, 150m with 62.5/125 micron fiber

Typical Transmission Distances (1310 nm): 10km with 9/125 micron fibre

Fibre Optic Connectors: ST Type Standard, FC available on request

LED Indicators Provided: Input Overload (transmitter), Optical Signal - ON (receiver)

Power Supplies: Wall Mount, Universal, US, UK. Continental Europe, and Australian Plugs Included

Power Requirements: 95 - 260 VAC, 50 - 60 Hz, 16 VA Max.

Operating Temperature Range: 0-40ºC

Transmitter Dimensions (mm): 175 L x 105 W x 40 H

Receiver Dimensions (mm): 175 L x 105 W x 40 H

Weight Each: 0.46 kg

Standard Warranty: Two Years, Components and Workmanship, 30 day Satisfaction Guarantee

Accessories Supplied: 5 pin DIN connector for digital inputs/outputs, xmtr and receiver

Ordering Information

LTX-5515T (850nm MM)

 2 x speed 850nm, multi mode, Analogue/Digital E/O converter, with universal power supply

LTX-5515R (850nm MM)

 2 x speed 850nm, multi mode, Analogue/Digital O/E converter, with universal power supply.

LTX-5510T (1310 nm SM)

 2 x speed 1350nm, single mode, Analogue/Digital E/O converter, with universal power supply.

LTX-5510R (1310 nm SM)

 2 x speed 1350nm, single mode, Analogue/Digital O/E converter, with universal power supply.

Useful Documents

pdf

LTX-5515 datasheet - pdf (424K)

Home | Products | Newsletter | Representatives | Contact | Website Policies
Scitec Instruments Ltd 1999 - 2009. All rights reserved.