Contact Us Home Home

O/E Converter TIA-3000

TIA-3000Features

Bandwidth to 10 GHz (SM) 8.5 GHz (MM)

Wavelength response: 800 to 1600 nm

Low noise, high gain

Conversion gain to 400 V/W

SMA output electrical connector

FC style fibre optic input connector

 The TIA-3000 is an instrument for the laboratory or for field use. This amplified optical-electrical converter can be used with a wide range of oscilloscopes and digitisers to provide the utility of a convenient, easy to use fibre optic probe. Energising the unit, the optical signal presented to it is faithfully reproduced on the CRT of the oscilloscope or digitiser.

 Applications for this instrument include: checking the output of fibre optic communication links, data links, fibre optic computer networks, eye pattern testing, the operation of laser sources and the signal from an optical transmitter. Patch cords with various style fibre optic connectors can expand the utility of the instrument.

 The TIA-3000 is comprised of a fibre coupled InGaAs detector coupled with a reverse bias voltage network and fast transimpedance amplifier. The output of the unit is brought out to a type K female SMA connector. Light falling on the detector generates a positive-going proportional current. This current, multiplied by the transimpedance produces a voltage that is proportional to the light incident on the detector surface.

 Normally the unit is used to drive a coaxial cable. This cable should have a 50 ohm characteristic impedance and be terminated with a 50 ohm load at the oscilloscope or other measuring device to be used.

 The active area of the TIA-3000 is 50 microns in diameter. It is coupled to a 50 micron core optical fibre. Thus both singlemode and multimode sources may be tested without incurring excessive coupling losses.

 Typical optical return loss is 35dB and is caused primarily by the FC/PC connector employed. If higher return loss is needed, the unit may be optionally equipped with singlemode angled PC connectors for ORLs of around 52dB.

Specifications

Detector type: InGaAs (800-1600 nm)

Current responsivity: 0.7 A/W @ 1550 nm

Conversion gain: 400 V/W @ 1550 nm

Amplifier power gain: 20dB

Bandwidth: 10 GHz @ 1550 nm

Noise (typical): 15 pA/Hz1/2

Digital sensitivity: -20dBm @ BER 10-1/2

Operating temperature: -40/+85 C

Ordering Information

TIA-3000-FC

 InGaAs O/E Converter, Amplified, Min 8GHz, Typical 12 GHz BW, FC Connector, External Power Supply only.

Useful Documents

pdf

TIA-3000 Data Sheet - pdf (69K)

Home | Products | Newsletter | Representatives | Contact | Website Policies
Scitec Instruments Ltd 1999 - 2009. All rights reserved.