Contact Us Home Home

O/E Converter TIA-4000

Features

Bandwidth: 30 KHz to 7 GHz, typical

Wavelength response: 950 to 1650 nm

Low noise, high gain

Gain settings from 2 to 7

SMA type K output electrical connector

FC/APC style fibre optic input connector

 The TIA-4000 is comprised of a fibre coupled InGaAs APD detector combined with a variable reverse bias voltage network and fast transimpedance amplifier. The output of the unit is brought out to a type K female SMA connector. Light falling on the detector generates a positive-going proportional current. This current, multiplied by the transimpedance produces a voltage that is proportional to the light incident on the detector surface.

 Normally the unit is used to drive a coaxial cable. This cable should have a 50 ohm characteristic impedance and be terminated with a 50 ohm load at the oscilloscope or other measuring device to be used.

 The active area of the TIA-4000 is 30 microns in diameter. It is coupled to a single mode optical fibre. Typical optical return loss is 52dB and is caused primarily by the FC/APC connector employed.

O/E Converter TIA 4000 The applied bias voltage controls the gain of the APD. This voltage, in turn, is controlled by means of the two push buttons on the top panel. The rightmost button increases the gain and the leftmost button decreases the gain. There are 64 discrete gain settings that are retained in non-volatile memory when the power is turned off. Thus the gain setting will be retained even though power is disconnected from the unit.


 Pressing a button once causes the unit to advance in the selected direction by one step. Holding the button down causes the unit to advance automatically until a limit is reached.

Specifications

Detector type: InGaAs/InP APD (950-1650 nm) Gain 2 - 7

Transimpedance gain: 500 ohms

Max. linear input power: 1 mW

Input without damage: 5 mW, +3dBm

Bandwidth: 30 KHz to 7 GHz typical

Sensitivity: -25dBm @ 10-12BER, 2-31-1 PRBS

Output impedance: terminate in 50 ohms

Output connector: type K SMA female

Fibre optic input connector: FC-APC or FC-PC

Power required: 120/240 VAC, 50-60 Hz

Dimensions: 102 (L) x 63 (W) x 31 (H) mm

Weight: 150 gm

Operating temperature: 0 - 40 C

Limited warranty: 2 years from date of receipt

Ordering Information

TIA-4000

 InGaAs O/E Converter, APD, Amplified, Typical 7 GHz BW, FC Connector, External Power Supply only, Adjustable Avalanche Gain.

Useful Documents

pdf

TIA-4000 Data Sheet - pdf (94K)

Home | Products | Newsletter | Representatives | Contact | Website Policies
Scitec Instruments Ltd 1999 - 2009. All rights reserved.